Presentations - Concertation Meeting, Unit E2 Software & Services, Cloud Computing

Wednesday, 12th March

Venue: DG CONNECT Building, Avenue de Beaulieu, 25, Brussels

Room: BU25 0/S1

Time Session
10:00 - 10:30 Registration & Networking coffee
 
10:30 - 11:00 Welcome
10:30-10:50 The European Cloud Strategy
Ken Ducatel, Head of Unit, Software & Services, Cloud Computing, European Commission
10:50-11:00

CloudWATCH: Towards a European interoperable cloud ecosystem

Silvana Muscella, Trust-IT Services & Coordinator, CloudWATCH & Patrice Chazerand,
DIGITALEUROPE & CloudWATCH

11:00-12:30 EU R&D Success stories from Call 5
 
11:00-11:10   VISIONCloud - Making an impact, leaving a legacy
Andreas Menychtas, National Technical University of Athens
11:10-11:20

Cloud4SOA - Creating Open Cloud Pier an open source multi-cloud application manager for PaaS

Francesco D’Andria, ATOS & Coordinator, Cloud4SOA

11:20-11:30

CUMULONIMBO -   A radical new ultra-scalable, dependable, elastic PaaS, representative

Ricardo Jimenez-Peris, Universidad Politenica de Madrid & CUMULONIMBO

11:30 -11:40

REMICS  - Migrating legacy software to the cloud

Leire Orue-Echevarria Arrieta, TECNALIA & REMICS

11:40 - 11:50

MoSAIC - Open-Source API and Platform for Multiple Clouds

Beniamino Di Martino, Second University of Naples

11:50-12:10

Interactive Panel Discussion on R&D success factors for fast innovation cycles, marketing new products and services and related business models featuring session speakers
12:10 - 12:30

Call 8 Demos on display
Brief snapshots from the demos and films shown during the coffee and lunch breaks

CELAR, CloudScale, COMPOSE, HARNESS, ModaClouds, PROSE, RISCOSS, U-QASAR

12:30 – 14:00 Networking lunch and Demos - PROSE, ModaClouds, COMPOSE, CloudScale
 
14:00 – 15:30

Breakout Sessions - Lightning talks and Top fives

Each breakout session will follow the following format
Call 8 Lightning Talks
Call 10 Lightning Talks
Roundtable discussion - Identifying expected outcomes of current R&D projects and the emergence of European interoperable clouds
Identification of Top: 5 R&D Challenges, Top 5 Cross cutting themes, Top 5 New collaboration opportunities and new ideas.
A view to the future: A vision of what the cloud ecosystem will look like in 2016

 
14:00 – 14:10 Harmonising a fragmented Market - Brief Introduction to the Break-out sessions
Michel Drescher, EGI & CloudWATCH
14:10 - 15:45

Breakout 1: Cloud Computing

Room: BU25 0/S1
Moderators: Ana M. Juan Ferrer, ATOS & Coordinator, ASCETiC & Lorenzo Accardo, Union Européenne des Petites et Moyenne Entreprises et de l' Artisanat, Clouding SMEs

Download all presentations

Lightning Talks by Call 8 project representatives (3 mins/talk):

BigFoot- Marko Vukolic, EURECOM
CloudSpaces- Marko Vukolic, EURECOM
CELAR- Ioannis Konstantinou, ATHENA/IMIS
HARNESS- Alexander Wolf, Imperial College London
LEADS- Anja Strunk, AoTerra GmbH
OCEAN - Yury Glickman, Fraunhofer FOKUS
OPENi - Sinead Quealy, Waterford Institute of Technology
PaaSage - Pierre Guisset, ERCIM

Lightning Talks by Call 10 projects (3 mins/talks)

Ascetic - Karim Djemame, University of Leeds
CloudCatalyst - Dalibor Baskovc, EuroCloud
Cloud4Europe - Peter Deussen, Fraunhofer FOKUS
Clouding SMEs - Lorenzo Accardo, Union Européenne des Petites et Moyenne Entreprises et de l’ Artisanat

CoherentPaaS - Ricardo Jimenez-Peris, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid
ClouT - Isabel Matranga, Engineering Ingegneria Informatica SpA
Interactive discussion participation by CIP projects: STORM CLOUDS, CLIPS, ECIM

 

Breakout 2: Internet of Services & heterogeneous clouds

Room: S5 meeting room, BU25

Moderators: Marc Shapiro, INRIA & LIP6 & Coordinator, Syncfree & Franck Fleurey, SINTEF & Technical Coordinator, HEADS

Download all presentations

Lightning Talks by Call 8 projects (3 mins/talk)

ARTIST - Clara Pezuela, ATOS
BETaaS - Luca Cucchi, INTECS
Broker@Cloud - Ewald Quak, SINTEF
COMPOSE - Benny Mandler IBM - Haifa Research Lab
CloudScale - Richard Sanders, SINTEF
SUCRE - Eleni Toli, University of Athens

Lightning Talks by Call 10 projects (3 mins/talks)

FELIX - Bartosz Belter, PSNC
HEADS - Franck Fleurey, SINTEF
Panacea - Dimiter Avresky International Research Institute for Autonomic Network Computing - IRIANC
SeaClouds - Francesco D’Andria, ATOS Spain
SyncFree - Tyler Crain, INRIA,
HTML5 - Daniel Dardailler, WC3

Lightning Talkd by Call 5 project (3 mins/talks)

SOCIETIES - Micheal Crotty, TSSG, Waterford Insitute of Technology

 

Breakout 3: Advanced Software Engineering, Open Source of Software Prototyping

Room: Meeting room 54, BU33, 100m walk from venue

Moderators: Stefan Wesner, University Ulm & Coordinator, CACTOS & Andreas Menychtas, National Technical University of Athens & ORBIT

Download all presentations

Lightning Talks by Call 8 projects (3 mins/talk)

MIDAS - Libero Maesano, Simple Engineering France
MODACLOUDS- Elisabetta Di Nitto, Politecnico di Milano
OSSMETER - Nicholas Matragkas, University of York
PROSE - Alfredo Matos, Caixa Mágica Software
RISCOSS - Angelo Susi, FBK
U-QASAR - Aitor Elorriaga, Innopole

Lightning Talks by Call 10 projects (3 mins/talk)

CACTOS - Stefan Wesner, University Ulm
Mondo - Nicholas Matragkas, University of York
S-Case - Isabel Matranga, Engineering
ORBIT - Andreas Menychtas, National Technical University of Athens

15:45 – 16:15 Networking Coffee and Demos: RISCOSS, CELAR, HARNESS, U-QASAR
 
16:15 – 17:30

Plenary Session: Reporting Back to Base on the ecosystem of services - Interactive panel discussion on cross-cutting themes and future steps.
Chair: Michel Drescher, EGI & CloudWATCH

Break out 1 - Cloud Computing: Key Findings - Ana M. Juan Ferrer, ATOS & Coordinator, ASCETiC & Lorenzo Accardo, Union Européenne des Petites et Moyenne Entreprises et de l' Artisanat, Clouding SMEs

Break out 2 - Internet of Services & heterogeneous clouds: Key Findings - Marc Shapiro, INRIA & LIP6 & Coordinator, Syncfree & Franck Fleurey, SINTEF & Technical Coordinator, HEADS

Breakout 3: Advanced Software Engineering, Open Source of Software Prototyping: Key Findings - Stefan Wesner, University Ulm & Coordinator, CACTOS & Andreas Menychtas, National Technical University of Athens & ORBIT

 
 
17:30 - 19:15

Networking Cocktail

The Networking Cocktail will offer participants an opportunity to mingle in an informal setting, discuss their work and new ideas.
 

   
 

 

Thursday, 13 March 2014

Time Session
09:00 – 09:30 Registration & Networking Coffee
 
09:30 – 10:20 Perspectives from CIP-funded Initiatives
Chair: Francisco Medeiros, Deputy Head of Unit DG CONNECT, Software & Services, Cloud Computing - Overview
 
09:30 – 09:35

STORM CLOUDS - Guiding public authorities to the cloud

Agustín González Quel, Ariadna S.I. & Coordinator, STORM CLOUDS

09:35 – 09:40

VIRGO - An European virtual registry of infrastructure on cloud

Salvatore Lombardo, Managing Director, Infratel Italia & Coordinator VIRGO

09:40 – 09:45

STRATEGIC - Public cloud services for public bodies

Ana M. Juan Ferrer, Head of Cloud & Services Lab, ATOS & STRATEGIC

09:45 – 09:50

CLIPS - A cloud ecosystem for public services

Davide Storelli, Engineering

09:50 – 09:55

ECIM - Advancing the European Platform for Intelligent Cities

Gorazd Marinič, iMinds & ECIM

09:55 – 10:00

CloudOpting - Migration of Open Public Services to the Cloud and Provision of Cloud Infrastructures

Ignacio Soler, Smart Partners & Technical Coordinator

10:00 – 10:20 Panel Discussion: measuring success and impact of CIP projects and boosting SME participation in H2020 plus innovation aspects of H2020.
10:20 – 11:00

1-Minute-Madness – Chair: Silvana Muscella, CloudWATCH.

Each project representative reports on their planned action points emerging from Day 1

 
11:00 – 11:30 Networking Coffee and Demos - PROSE, ModaClouds, COMPOSE, CloudScale
 
11:30 – 12.30 European Interoperability Success stories & Standards Coordination
Chair: Linda Strick & Peter Deussen, Fraunhofer & CloudWATCH
 
11:30 – 11:40 Workshop overview & Objectives
Neil Caithness, Oxford University & CloudWATCH
11:40 – 11:50

The EGI federated cloud infrastructure platform

David Wallom, Oxford e-Research Centre & CloudWATCH

11:50 – 12:00 Standard for interoperability in an accountability framework
Daniele Catteddu, Cloud Security Alliance, A4Cloud & CloudWATCH
12:00 - 12:10 W3C and Cloud standardization
Daniel Dardailler, WC3 & HTMLApps
12:10 – 12:30 Q&A with speakers and audience
12:30 – 13:30 Networking Buffet Lunch and Demos: RISCOSS, CELAR, HARNESS, U-QASAR
 
13:30 – 15:00

Making the Ecosystem interoperable
Requirement Gathering & future steps

Chair: Neil Caithness, Oxford e-Research Centre & CloudWATCH

 
13:30 – 13:50 Public sector cloud computing interoperability use cases
Frank van Dam, Ministery of Economic Affairs, the Netherlands
13:50 – 14:10 Academic cloud computing interoperability use cases
Wolfgang Ziegler, Fraunhofer SCAI
14:10 – 14:30 Industry cloud computing interoperability use cases
Mario Wendt, Interoperability Architect, Microsoft
14:30 – 15:00 Plenary Discussion: Standardization requirements and standard profiles
 
15:00 – 15:20 H2020 LEIT ICT Funding Opportunities - ICT 7: Advanced cloud infrastructures and services &
ICT 9: Tools and methods for software development

Francisco Medeiros, Deputy Head of Unit DG CONNECT, Software & Services, Cloud Computing
 
15:30 Wrap-up & closing remarks - Silvana Muscella, Trust-IT Services & Coordinator CloudWATCH